Privacy Policy

Here at the Loch Associates Group, we take your data protection seriously, and this Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.  We may update this policy from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to review it.

Who are we?

Loch Associates Group incorporates the following companies, whose registered addresses are Oxford House, 15 – 17 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom, TN1 1EN:

Loch Employment Law Limited

HR Advise Me Limited

Loch Health limited

Loch Mediation Limited

This privacy policy covers the use of data collected on this website by all of these companies as ‘data controllers’ in the Loch Associates Group.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you submit an enquiry via one of our webforms. This information is provided by you. If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to respond efficiently to your visit to our website and may mean that we will not be able take any further action to support your enquiry.

We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

How will we use the information we collect?

We will use the information for legitimate business reasons:

  • to respond to your enquiry and to provide our Terms of Business to engage us as a client
  • to perform conflict checks
  • to send you information that you request from use relating to our products and services. You are able to opt out of these communications at any time.  If you wish no longer wish to be contacted can let us know here.

We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

The Loch Associates Group will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Group, or send it outside of the EEA.

Where you have opted to receive marketing communications from us we will retain that personal information unless you tell us you no longer wish to receive those communications from us.

If we engage with you as a client, we will store your data in accordance with the further privacy information that we provide to you at that time.

If we do not engage with you as a client, and you have not opted to receive marketing communications from us we will store your data only as long as is required to process your enquiry.

Access to your information and correction

Access to your information and correction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

To exercise any of your rights please contact us in writing.

CONTACT US

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this we b page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26 April 2018.

How to contact us

Please CONTACT US if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint: www.ico.org.uk