Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Loch Associates Group incorporates the following companies, whose registered addresses are Oxford House, 15 – 17 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom, TN1 1EN:

  • Loch Employment Law Limited
  • HR Advise Me Limited
  • Loch Health limited
  • Loch Mediation Limited

 This privacy policy covers the use of data collected on this website by all of these companies as ‘data controllers’ in the Loch Associates Group. References in this privacy policy to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘the organisation’ mean the Loch Associates Group or one of the four companies listed above.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you submit an enquiry via one of our webforms. This information is provided by you. If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to respond efficiently to your visit to our website and may mean that we will not be able take any further action to support your enquiry.

We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

How will we use the information we collect?

We will use the information for contractual and legitimate interest reasons:

  • to respond to your enquiry and to provide our Terms of Business to engage us as a client
  • to perform conflict checks
  • to send you information that you request from us relating to our products and services. You are able to opt out of these communications at any time.  If you wish no longer wish to be contacted can let us know here.

We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

 Where you have opted to receive marketing communications from us we will retain that personal information unless you tell us you no longer wish to receive those communications from us.

 If we engage with you as a client, we will store your data in accordance with the further privacy information that we provide to you at that time.

 If we do not engage with you as a client, and you have not opted to receive marketing communications from us we will store your data only as long as is required to process your enquiry.

 

Passing your data to third parties

We do use third parties to help us manage and process the data you provide to allow us to provide the best possible response and service to you.  When we share your personal information for these purposes, the data remains our property at all times – these “data processors” act only under our instructions and are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes.

Our third party data processors include:

  • Email marketing service providers
  • Data Analytics and reporting providers
  • Database and data management providers

 We check carefully that our third party suppliers are as compliant with data protection law and regulations as we are. When we outsource the processing of your information to third parties or provide your information to third party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your information with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using your information for their own purposes or from disclosing your information to others.

Where our third party processors are based outside the EEA, we have ensured that there is an adequacy decision in place to ensure the security of your personal data.  For those third parties we use based in the US we have confirmed they are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

Access to your information and correction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

To exercise any of your rights please contact us in writing. 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website and emails may contain links to third party websites and services. It is important to remember that when you follow a link to any of these websites or use the services of a third party website, this privacy policy will not apply.

When you browse or interact with any other website, or third party service provider, you must check that website or service provider’s own privacy policy and procedures for handling your personal information before you submit any personal information to these websites

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 11 September 2018.

.

How to contact us

Please CONTACT US if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint: www.ico.org.uk